header-home2
You are here:Home page Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Esautomotion S.p.A., considers the privacy of its customers to be of fundamental importance and guarantees that the use of personal data by its website will be carried out in full respect of the fundamental rights, freedom and dignity of the person concerned, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to protection of personal details. In this regard Esautomotion S.p.A. has adopted and implemented a Privacy Policy for all that concerns the procedures adopted for the management of the web site and the newsletter system with regard to the collection and use of the personal data of the users. This informational notice is provided under Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 (Code on personal data protection).

We ask you to take notice of the privacy policy and regularly control with full attention in order to verify whether there are updates or any adjustments which may be rendered necessary.

Collection of Information
The present Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected through our web site, your telephone communications/requests, e-mail or fax, meetings with our employees on our/your premises, visits at trade shows and/or conventions, your requests for telephone or e-mail contact, your technical/promotional/marketing documentation. Through the voluntary newsletter service registration process, Esautomotion S.p.A. collects personal data such as: name, surname, company, professional qualification, e-mail address. Through our web site Esautomotion S.p.A. gathers grouped information for mere statistical purposes during the website surfing process, other information voluntarily submitted by user through on-line registration procedures and compilation of the relevant fields, forms, information aimed at a better and easier website surfing. Gathers personal information and other data entered in registration forms or released in website form fields, or forwarded to Esautomotion S.p.A. via e-mail. Such data may regard information required to obtain services requested by the interested subject (i.e. Newsletter) and/or contact said subject (name, mail address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number). IT systems and software procedures that enable the functioning of the Esautomotion S.p.A. website acquire, during their customary use, a series of personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the Internet communication protocols (for example, users’s IP address or domain name of the computer through which the web is accessed, the requested resources’ URL, time of request or session duration, method used to submit query to server, the dimension of received files, the numerical code concerning the status of the server’s response and other types of information regarding the user’s operating system and IT environment). Uses such technologies exclusively for the collection of statistics on the website’s use (i.e. total number of visitors on sites, number of visitors per single web page, domain name origin of visitors’ internet service provider). Uses the personal data collected online in order to offer products and/or services through mailing lists, marketing and advertising, promotional activities for the management of marketed products tech support. Esautomotion S.p.A. provides customers an easy way to oppose the sending op proposal or information deliveries through e-mail. You may ask to interrupt the forwarding of such information, proposals and/or offers simply requesting their cancellation. All information proposal and/or offers that you will receive by e-mail from Esautomotion S.p.A. will inform you on how to oppose a future sending.

Communication and/or circulation of personal data
We will not “circulate” your data, thus meaning their disclosure to unidentified subjects, in any way, not even by making them available open to consultation. Esautomotion S.p.A., also, manages the information in its website in cooperation with other service providers and web agencies, from which it may receive personal data related to the users of such information. These online co-operations are governed by specific contracts involving an adequate protection level of treated personal data. Esautomotion S.p.A. will not give in, neither on payment nor for free, personal data of its users to unauthorised third parties. Guarantees that treatment through electronic tools are executed reducing the use of personal and identification data to the minimum, limiting its use to when strictly necessary to the achievement of the purposes for which they have been collected. Esautomotion S.p.A. also guarantees the adoption and observance of specific security measures to prevent the loss of data, potential illicit or incorrect use of same and unauthorised access. User data is stored by Esautomotion S.p.A. until the eventual cancellation order by the interested subject. We also remind you that, as prescribed by art. 7 of D.Lgs. n. 196/2003, you may exercise towards us the following rights: obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data which concern you, even when not yet registered, and the communication in intelligible form of the same data and their origin, as well as the purposes and methods of treatment and the logic applied in case of treatment through electronic tools; obtain the cancellation, changement into anonymous form or the blockage of data the preservation of which is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which they have been collected and treated; obtain the update, correction and integration of your data; oppose, in full or partially, for legitimate reasons, the treatment of personal data concerning you, even where pertinent to the purposes of collection. It is each appointed user’s responsibility to guarantee and check the title and custody of their own password and relevant website reserved areas’ access codes. The present Privacy Policy may be updated and/or changed in order to implement and/or conform to national, EU, international laws or to keep pace with technological innovation. Updates and/or changes to which the present Privacy Policy will be subject will be published on this webpage and made constantly available through the hypertext link on the Esautomotion S.p.A. website, so that interested subjects may be fully informed about the use being made of their personal data supplied through the web site.

© 2019 Esautomotion S.p.A. - P.IVA: 07623420960